Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The website www.TrotterIt.com and the associated mobile application (Android) (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) is owned by  Travomate Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at Sarita Vihar, Delhi (“Trotter It“). Trotter It offers the following services: Providing a website, and apps for the Android, providing a platform for the creation of travel blogs, archiving personal travel stories, photos and video (hereinafter “Memories”) and for use as a social network for travelers. Trotter It also offers the following products: Personalized travel videos , expanding the range reserved, which are configured and manufactured by Trotter It on the basis of data provided by the user (hereinafter “products”) (products and services are jointly referred to as “services”).

2. Scope

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information technology act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents /records in various statutes as amended by the information technology act, 2000. This policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This policy is a legally binding document between you and trotter it. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept” tab or by use of the website or by other means and will govern the relationship between you and Trotter It for your use of the website (defined below). This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the information technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under information technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreement to Trotter It as provided under section 43a and section 72a of information technology act, 2000.

3. Consent

By providing us Your information or by making use of the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Trotter It as specified under this Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to You or any other person. The terms “You”/”Your”/”Yourself” refer to the users. This Policy is a contract between You and Trotter It and shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use of the Website and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use.

4. What Information Is Collected

4.1. The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

4.2. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to Trotter It and shall include, without limitation name, email address, birthday, profession, country or city you live in along with your travel preferences.

4.3. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you, such as the type of internet browser you use, mobile device you use, your computer or your mobile device’s unique device ID, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer’s operating system, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Trotter It may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by Trotter It.

5. Collection of Information

5.1. When you sign up for Trotter It, or when you use our products or services, or when you visit the Website, or when you install Trotter It Mobile Application, you are required to provide certain Personal Information. Trotter It may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies. When you register with us through Facebook or Google Plus we extract or ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, pin code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. Once you register with Trotter It and log in to its services, you are not anonymous to us. Trotter It is the sole owner or license holder of the information collected on this and other sites maintained and owned by it. Trotter It believes in keeping its users’ Personal Information private and confidential.

5.2. We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or provide to us in any other way. The types of Personal Information collected may include your name, email address, birthday, Twitter, Google, and/or Facebook usernames, location, use information regarding your use of our Services, and browser information. Your information also includes the information you choose to share on Trotter It, such as when you start a journey, record past travels, upload a status, check-in at a location, etc. or when your friends upload information about you etc. It also includes the information you choose to share when you communicate with us, such as when you contact us using an email address, or when you take an action, such as when you add a friend, like a Page, add a place to your story etc. Your name, profile pictures and / or cover photos, travel map, journey and username (email address) are treated just like information you choose to make public. Your birthday allows us to do things like show you age-appropriate content and advertisements. We also automatically receive your location when you use the Services. We use various technologies to determine location, such as location services of the applicable operating system or browser and sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi- access points and cell towers.

5.3. We also receive other types of information about you:

5.3.1. When you post things like photos or videos on Trotter It, we may receive additional related data (or metadata), such as the time, date, and place you took the photo or video.

5.3.2. We receive data from or about the computer or mobile phone or to access Trotter It, including when multiple users log in from the same device. This may include network and communication information, such as your IP address or mobile phone number, and other information about things like your internet service, operating system, location, the type (including identifiers) of the device or browser you use, or the pages you visit.

5.3.3. We receive data whenever you visit our website that uses Trotter It on third party sites with a Trotter It feature (such as a social plugin), sometimes through cookies. This may include the date and time you visit the site; the web address, or URL, you’re on; technical information about the IP address, browser and the operating system you use; and, if you are logged in to Trotter It, your User ID and your entire profile at Trotter It.

5.3.4. We occasionally get data from our affiliates or our advertising partners, customers and other third parties that help us (or them) deliver ads, understand online activity, and generally make Trotter It better. For example, an advertiser may tell us information about you (like how you responded to an ad on Trotter It or on another site) in order to measure the effectiveness of and improve the quality of ads. We also put together data from the information we already have about you, your friends, and others, so we can offer and suggest a variety of services and features. We may provide data to our advertising partners or customers, or have combined it with other people’s data.

5.4. If you decide you would like to sign-up with Trotter It services using the using the “Connect to Facebook” or “Connect to Google” option, then you are giving Trotter It access to Your ‘basic account information’ (including your date of birth) and ‘public information’ which is defined by Facebook or Google respectively. You hereby authorize Trotter It to access your data / information (including ‘ basic account information’ and ‘public information’) from www.facebook.com, even while you are not online on Trotter It; You authorize Trotter It to pull ‘posts’ & pictures from your Facebook or Google account; You authorize Trotter It to push ‘posts’ & pictures to your Facebook or Google account. Trotter It undertakes not to transmit and/or transfer your this ‘data / information’ to any other third party, which is primarily pulled / pushed from / to your Facebook or Google account. You authorize Trotter It to access ‘your information’ as available on Facebook or Google for the purposes of enhancing our user experience on our website. In the event of any conflict between the privacy policy of Trotter It and the privacy policy of Facebook or Google, the privacy policy of Trotter It shall prevail.

5.5. Public information When we use the phrase “public information”, we mean the information you choose to make public, as well as information that is always publicly available. If you chose to make and keep your information public, your information then is always public. In that event, there is no privacy setting applicable for you to choose who may or may not see some or part of your information. ‘Everyone’ will be able to see it. Your profile becomes publicly accessible on the internet, and potentially every individual in the world can see it. When you use the Services, certain information is public, such as your public user profile information, public trips (including their texts, photos and other information related to the trip), travel stats, badges, and lists of friends and/or followers (as applicable to a particular Service), and maybe searchable by search engines and be shared with or disclosed to third parties, to a wide range of users and services. We may also share or disclose aggregated and anonymous data, such as de-identified location data (that is, not tied to individual users), to third parties, including users you may follow, for analytical or other purposes. Certain Personal Information may be made available to third party developers if you or your “friends” use third-party apps, for example by sharing your trips to Facebook, Google or Twitter. You should review the policies of third-party apps and websites to ensure that you are comfortable with the ways in which they use and disclose the information you share with them. We do not guarantee that they will follow our rules or our Policy. Note that your friends will also be able to see which third-party apps you use. Choosing to make your information public also means that this information:

5.5.1. can be associated with you (i.e., your name, profile pictures, email ID, age, travel preferences, profession, journey and travel map, etc.) even off Trotter It;

5.5.2. can show up when someone does a search on Trotter It or on a public search engine;

5.5.3. will be accessible to the Trotter It-integrated applications, and websites you and your friends use; and

5.5.4. will be accessible to anyone who uses our API’s.

5.6. Your Username is your email address. Alternatively, you will be able to login with your Facebook, Twitter or Google plus user id and password. Once done, you will be bound and governed by the terms of use, legal, privacy policy and all other rules and regulations of Facebook, Twitter or Google respectively from time to time, in addition to the present policies and rules.

6. Use of Information

We use the information we receive about you in connection with the services and features we provide to you and other users like your friends, our partners, the advertisers that purchase ads on the site and websites you use. For example, in addition to helping people see and find things that you do and share, we may use the information we receive about you:

6.1. To protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Trotter It, its users and the public as a part of our efforts to keep Trotter It products, services and integrations safe and secure;

6.2. To respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties to protect Trotter It’s or others’ rights or property;

6.3. To provide you with location features and services, like telling you and your friends when something is going on nearby;

6.4. To measure or understand the effectiveness of ads you and others see, including to deliver relevant ads to you;

6.5. To make suggestions to you and other users on Trotter It, such as: suggesting that your friend to use our travel agent (save and except that Trotter It takes no liability or responsibility for any performance or act of such other third party of travel agent) because you found friends using it, suggesting that another user add you as a friend because the user imported the same email address as you did, or suggesting that your friend tag you in a picture or an itinerary they have uploaded with you in it; and

6.6. For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and service improvement, to comply with legal processes and to enforce the Terms of Services

6.7. Granting us permission to use your information not only allows us to provide Trotter It as it exists today, but it also allows us to provide you with innovative features and services we develop in the future that use the information we receive about you in new ways.

6.8. While you are allowing us to use the information we receive about you, you always own all of your information.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we don’t share information we receive about you with others unless we have:

6.9. given you notice, such as by telling you about it in this Policy; or

6.10. removed your name and any other personally identifying information from it.

6.11. For information others share about you, they control how it is shared and we may use it like any other information without distinguishing it.

6.12. We store data for as long as it is necessary to provide products and services to you and others, including those described above. Typically, information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted. For certain categories of data, we may also tell you about specific data retention practices. We may enable access to public information that has been shared through our services. We may allow service providers to access information so they can help us provide services.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Information we have about you, you are invited to contact us by sending us mail at info@TrotterIt.com

7. Sharing of Information

In “Settings” you can choose who can see your profile based on  privacy levels:

7.1. Only my followers: Only people that follow you can see your profile and your Travel Profile, Local Life and Profile including your Photos, Videos, Albums, Itineraries, Journeys, etc. Note that if you did not set your account type to “private”, anyone can follow you, which also means that anyone can potentially see your live journey updates. Everyone else who is not your Follower on Trotter It gets to view only your Profile information and Travel Map.

7.2. Everyone: Your profile and activities becomes publicly accessible on the Internet, and potentially every individual in the world can see it.

7.3. Staff access: Even if your privacy level is set to “Only my followers”, on an occasional basis Trotter It staff members may still access your data for research and testing purposes and to solve problems you might experience.

7.4. Journey: The Live Journey & Past Journey functionality may automatically make your current location publicly available if you have set the privacy level to “Everyone”. We urge you to think carefully about using the Live Journey & Past Journey functionality and to keep into account possible consequences of publicly sharing your current location. People who can see your profile including Live Journeys, Past Journeys and Check-ins, can see all its details including your current location, previous locations, name, email, profile photo, hometown, badges, a list of your friends, steps you write or comment on, photos and videos you post, stories you write, and which Services you use. Individuals reading this information may use it or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in trips, comments, plans or tips or other content (location or otherwise) that you create in the Services.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

8. Account deletion

If you want to stop using your account, you can delete it at any time. When you delete your account, it is permanently deleted from Trotter It. It typically takes about one month to delete an account, but some information may remain in backup copies and logs for up to 180 days. You should only delete your account if you are sure you never want to reactivate it again. Certain information is needed to provide you with services, so we only delete this information after you delete your account. Some of the things you do on Trotter It aren’t stored in your account, like posting to a group or sending someone a message (where your friend may still have a message you sent, even after you delete your account). That information remains after you delete your account. Following termination or deletion of your account, or if you remove all user content from Trotter It, we may retain some of that content for a commercially reasonable period of time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. Furthermore, Trotter It and its users may retain and continue to use, store, display, reproduce, re-pin, modify, create derivative works, perform, and distribute any of your content that other users have stored or shared through Trotter It. In order to delete your account, please send us a request on info@TrotterIt.com and we shall revert back to your at the earliest possible time and date.

9. Sharing and finding you on Trotter It

You understand that all information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages or other materials (“Content“), whether publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the sole responsibility of the person from which such Content originated. This means that you, and not Trotter It, are entirely responsible for all Content that you upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available via the website. Trotter It does not control the Content posted via the website and, as such, does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of such Content. You understand that by using the website, you may be exposed to Content that is offensive, indecent or objectionable. Under no circumstances will Trotter It be liable in any way for any Content, including, but not limited to, for any errors or omissions in any Content, or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any Content posted, emailed, transmitted or otherwise made available via the website.

10. Finding you on Trotter It (Search Bar)

Any person, whether a user or not, can look for you through the Trotter It search bar using the alphabets of your first name and last name.

11. Access on phones and other devices

Once you share information with your friends and others, they may be able to sync it with or access it via their mobile phones and other devices. For example, if you share a photo on Trotter It, someone viewing that photo could save it using Trotter It tools or by other methods offered by their device or browser. Similarly, if you share your contact information via messaging / post a comment etc., with someone, they may be able to use Trotter It or devices to sync that information, and in all circumstances, you alone shall be responsible for such sharing of information. Or, if one of your friends has a Trotter It application on one of their devices, your information (such as the things you post or photos you share) may be stored on or accessed by their device. You should only share information with people you trust because they will be able to save it or re-share it with others, including when they sync the information to a device.

12. Activity Feed, Journeys, Local Life and Profile

Activity Feed, Journeys, Local Life and Profile is where you can go to view most of your information on Trotter It, including activities of yourself and users or travel agents you are following on the website.

13. What your friends and others share about you

Users can tag other users as people with whom they have ‘travelled with’, while uploading their content. This information will be displayed in their Journeys, Local Life and Albums. If there is any disagreement, the same can be reported to the administrator of the website via ‘Report a Problem’ in your settings.

14. Unauthorized use

You shall not:

14.1. Use Trotter It’s name, logo, trademark or branding without our express written permission

14.2. Access, tamper with or use non-public areas of Trotter It, our systems or our technical providers’ systems

14.3. Break or circumvent our security measures or otherwise test the vulnerability of our systems or networks; upload or distribute files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of the Website or another’s computer; engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts access to the Website or the Services (or the servers and networks which are connected to the Website); attempt to gain unauthorized access to any portion or feature of the Website, any other systems or networks connected to the Website, to any Trotter It server, or to any of the Services offered on or through the Website, by hacking, password mining or any other illegitimate means.

14.4. Use any method to access, search, scrape, download or change Trotter It or anything on it (software and tools provided by Trotter It or popular browsers are okay)

14.5. Post large amounts of unwanted or repetitive stuff, post unsolicited commercial messages in comments, descriptions, etc., or try to artificially boost views, comments or other metrics vi. Use meta tags, hidden text or metadata with our trademark, logo, URL or product name without our written consent

14.6. Use Trotter It user information to forge any TCP / IP packet header or any part of the header information in any email or newsgroup posting, or in any way use Trotter It to send altered source-identifying information

14.7. Try to reverse engineer any of Trotter It’s software or modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information or software obtained from the Website.

14.8. Try to interfere with any Trotter It user, host or network, for example by sending a virus, overloading, spamming or mail-bombing

14.9. Collect or store personally identifiable information from Trotter It or its users without their permission

14.10. Impersonate or misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity

14.11. Do anything that violates applicable law or regulations

14.12. Share your password, let anyone access your account or do anything that might put your account at risk

14.13. Sell your username or otherwise transfer it for compensation

14.14. Create or show ads that look like or could be confused with Trotter It content

14.15. Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.

14.16. Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters

14.17. Encourage or help anyone do any of the things on this list

15. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

15.1. The Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by a Website user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

15.2. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

15.3. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, click stream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to improve our Website and your experience in using our Website.

16. Limitation of Liability

16.1. Trotter It is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

16.2. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Trotter It shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

16.3. A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Trotter It and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorized  access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Trotter It and which Trotter It is not able to overcome.

17. Unsubscribe

You have the option to unsubscribe from all Trotter It’s newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. Trotter It respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.

18. Changes to this Policy

Trotter It reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

19. How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at info@TrotterIt.com